Golden Boy Promotions

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

VIP Connect

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

22 - 1 - 1
15 KOs
Featherweight

A native of East Los Angeles who now makes his home in La Puente, California, 26-year-old Abraham Lopez fought nearly 100 amateur fights and competed in the Pan American trials for Mexico.

Fighter Stats

Nickname:
Chamaco
Height:
5'8"
Birthdate:
September 28, 1987
Age:
29
Birthplace:
East Los Angeles, California, USA
Hometown:
La Puente, California, USA
Stance:
Orthodox

Events

View All

Biography

A native of East Los Angeles who now makes his home in La Puente, California, 26-year-old Abraham Lopez fought nearly 100 amateur fights and competed in the Pan American trials for Mexico. As a professional, “Chamaco” hasn't skipped a beat, winning 19 of his 20 bouts, with the only blemish a 2015 draw with Juan Carlos Martinez, making him a top prospect in the tough featherweight division.

A professional since 2008, when he debuted at 20 against Alberto Soto, stopping his foe in a single round on March 15 of that year, Lopez made fans with his no nonsense approach to the fight game, which for him, meant getting his work done as soon as possible.

After going 12-0 to begin his career, in 2011 he elevated his game even more with big wins over Felipe Almanza and fellow prospect Aaron Garcia, and while he was sidelined during 2013 and 2014 due to managerial and promotional issues while also focusing on furthering his career as a Respatory Therapist, the featherweight signed singed a promotional contract with Golden Boy Promotions in 2015 and got back to his passion, boxing. In 2015, Lopez stayed busy, fighting Juan Carlos Martinez, and securing victories over former Olympian, Alfred Tetteh and Jorge Diaz. In 2016, Lopez started off the year with decision victory over Carlos Valcarcel.

In the toughest test of his career, Lopez faced fellow stablemate, Julian “El Camaron” Ramirez as the co-main event for Francisco Vargas vs. Orlando Salido on June 4 at the StubHub Center in Carson, making his HBO debut. Throughout the early rounds, Ramirez and Lopez traded massive blows that left the crowd in gasps and cheers. In the sixth round Lopez opened up a deep gash across the right brow of Ramirez. In a bit of payback, Ramirez's continual blows caused swelling over Lopez's right eye by the end of the seventh round. By the final bell, both fighters left whatever strength they had on the mat and the judges awarded the victory and the NABA Featherweight Title to Lopez.