Golden Boy Promotions

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

VIP Connect

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

21 - 2 - 1
9 KOs
Super Welterweight

The undefeated, Antonio Gutierrez of Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico is a rising star in the middleweight division. A professional since 2011 the fighter most recently faced and defeated Mario Baeza, Dashon Johnson, Erick Mireles and Gilberto Flores Hernandez.

Fighter Stats

Nickname:
La Joya
Height:
5'10"
Birthdate:
May 12, 1994
Age:
22
Birthplace:
Tijuana, Mexico
Hometown:
San Ysidro, California
Stance:
Orthodox

Events

View All

Biography

A professional since October 8, 2011, when he stopped Edgar Galvan in less than a round as a 17-year-old prospect, Gutierrez quickly established his reputation as a fighter to watch while competing on the tough fight circuit in his native Tijuana.

Showing a nice mix of power and boxing ability, Gutierrez went 14-0-1 at home in Mexico in his first 15 fights before making his United States debut with a decision victory over seasoned veteran Dashon Johnson in Indio, California on October 10, 2014.

Two more wins followed in Mexico before he returned to the States and lost a majority decision to 8-1 fellow prospect Paul Valenzuela Jr. in May of 2015.

Undeterred by the setback, Gutierrez has won three straight since that defeat, decisioning over Victor Fonseca and knocking out Alejandro Alonso in the process.

On June 4, 2016, Gutierrez was features as part of the international broadcast of Francisco Vargas vs. Orlando Salido, where he faced “King” Gabriel Rosado in a scheduled 10-round middleweight at the StubHub Center in Carson, Calif. Gutierrez gave Rosado a tough fight dominating the early rounds targeting Rosado's body with repeated left jabs and combos to his midsection. Rosado countered with a number of strong shots to Gutierrez's head over the top of his guard and uppercuts. Gutierrez caught Rosado late in the second round with a strong right cross that seemed to momentarily daze his opponent. In the fourth round, Gutierrez caught Rosado with a shot that toppled him to the mat before Rosado surged back with a number of strong punches. Over the next few rounds, both fighters periodically traded heavy blows in a game of back-and-forth for control of the fight inciting cheers and chats from all the fight fans. In the end Rosado emerged with the hard-earned unanimous decision close scores of 95-94, 96-93, 95-94.