Golden Boy Promotions

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

VIP Connect

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

26 - 0
17 KOs
Super Lightweight

The undefeated Orozco is a native of Tecate, Baja California, Mexico who fights out of San Diego, and has won seven of his last nine bouts by knockout.

Fighter Stats

Nickname:
Relentless
Height:
5'7"
Birthdate:
October 30, 1987
Age:
30
Birthplace:
Torrance, California
Hometown:
San Diego, California
Stance:
Orthodox

Events

View All

Biography

A former amateur standout who is now blazing a fiery path through the junior welterweight division as a professional, Antonio “Relentless” Orozco has turned plenty of heads thus far in his career and he expects to do more of the same when he steps into the ring against Emmanuel Taylor on May 15 at US Airway Centre in Phoenix, Arizona. Born in Mexico but raised in Garden City, Kansas, Orozco began boxing at the age of nine, eventually winning bronze and silver medals in the Junior Olympics and earning the Ringside National championship. Among his over 100 amateur wins were victories over Jessie Vargas and Javier Molina and in 2008 he joined them in the professional game as he made his debut on June 27 of that year with a third round technical knockout of Ricardo Martinez. Following this impressive start, Orozco fought in four bouts in 2009 and three in 2010, winning all seven, four by knockout. But it was in 2011 that Orozco, who now makes his home in San Diego, California, had a breakthrough year, going 4-0, three by knockout, including a March 18 win over highly touted fellow prospect Manuel Aguilar, who was 14-1 at the time. The next step for “Relentless” was a trip to the fight capital of the world – Las Vegas - in February of 2012, where he displayed his skills for the boxing media and fight game insiders, stopping Rodolfo Armenta in four rounds. On May 5, he visited Vegas once again to show his championship potential in a three round win over Dillet Frederick on the Floyd Mayweather vs. Miguel Cotto undercard, and on June 30, he blasted out Alberto Cruz in three rounds before finishing out the year on November 10 with a sixth round knockout of 8-1 Danny Escobar. In a bout on May 3, 2013, Orozco improved to 17-0 with a seventh round technical knockout of Jose Reynoso, and he was even more impressive in dispatching veterans Ivan Hernandez (KO3) and Miguel Angel Huerta (KO2), setting up a pivotal battle with the always tough Martin Honorio in May of 2014. On paper, it was a big test for Orozco, but he passed with flying colors, winning a near-shutout 10-round decision that earned him an NABF title. On October 10, 2014, Orozco won a dominant decision over former world champion Steve Forbes. In his first fight of 2015 Antonio impressed all by defeating the tough fighter Emmanuel Taylor via unanimous decision in May.