Golden Boy Promotions

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

VIP Connect

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

16 - 0
12 KOs
Middleweight

A decorated amateur star, the professional run of D'Mitrius Ballard thus far has been nothing short of spectacular. Just 22 years old, Ballard has shown power, speed and ring generalship all while exciting fans from New York to Texas to his home of Washington, D.C.

Fighter Stats

Nickname:
Big Meech
Height:
6''
Birthdate:
March 15, 1993
Age:
24
Birthplace:
Temple Hills, Maryland
Hometown:
Temple Hills, Maryland
Stance:
Orthodox

Events

View All

Biography

A stellar amateur competitor, 24-year-old D’Mitrius Ballard won five Ringside World Championship titles, a 2012 National Golden Gloves crown, and four National PAL titles, among many other accolades. Trained by Lamont Roach Sr., the talented youngster from Temple Hills, Maryland began his professional journey on February 23, 2013 with a 66 second TKO of Kelly Henderson in Detroit. Since then, he has scored seven more victories since, stopping Marcus Clay in two rounds on April 27, decisioning Lekan Byfield over four rounds on September 30, and stopping Marlon Farr in three rounds on January 25, 2014, before tearing through the rest of 2014 with knockouts of Quincy Miner, Barry Trotter and Tylon Burris.

In 2015, Ballard has not slowed down, stopping unbeaten Jason Zabokrtsky in 70 seconds and decisioning Josue Ovando over six rounds to keep his “0” intact. He concluded the year with two solid decision wins against Juan Rojas and Fabiano Soares.

2016 was Ballard’s year of knock outs with four consecutive bouts ending in early stoppage wins over Liosvy Mayedo, Victor Fonseca, Ernesto Berrospe, and Gergely Horvath.

“Big Meech” kept his undefeated record against Hungary’s Zoltan Sera as he won by technical knockout in the fourth round on the Lemieux versus Steven’s HBO Boxing After Dark® undercard.