Golden Boy Promotions

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

VIP Connect

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

20 - 2
11 KOs
Welterweight

Home to some of the greatest fighters to ever put on the gloves, New York still produces top notch talent, and one of the Big Apple’s finest prospects, two-time Junior Olympic national champion Eddie Gomez, is the latest to make his mark in the world of professional boxing.

Fighter Stats

Nickname:
Eboy
Height:
5'7
Birthdate:
August 25, 1992
Age:
24
Birthplace:
Bronx, New York
Hometown:
Bronx, New York
Stance:
Orthodox

Events

View All

Biography

Home to some of the greatest fighters to ever put on the gloves, New York still produces top notch talent, and one of the Big Apple’s finest prospects, two-time Junior Olympic national champion Eddie Gomez, is the latest to make his mark in the world of professional boxing. The youngest of nine children, the 22-year-old Gomez has boxing in the blood, as his father Eddie Sr. boxed in his native Honduras. An honors student at JFK High School, Gomez hit the Dean’s List in amateur boxing as well, earning a 2010 NY Daily News Golden Gloves title that he added to his two Junior Olympic national championships. But Gomez was not interested in staying in the amateur game, and when he announced that he was turning pro, he teamed up with Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy Promotions in October of 2010. "It's an honor to be on the Golden Boy team and around such great fighters like Oscar de la Hoya, Bernard Hopkins and Sugar Shane Mosley," said Gomez, a native of the Bronx. "Ever since I started boxing, I dreamed of fighting on big shows and winning world titles and now I'll have the chance to do that. I can't wait." "Eddie Gomez is part of the new breed of fighter coming into this sport and we're very excited about having him with Golden Boy," said Oscar de la Hoya, President of Golden Boy Promotions. "He can do it all in the ring, he's exciting, charismatic and fans are going to love him." On November 5, 2010, Gomez turned pro in Catano, Puerto Rico, halting Pascasio Adorno in a single round. A month later he closed out the year with another first round knockout, this one over Wilson Centeno. In 2011, Gomez had a busy schedule, going 5-0 with four knockouts while introducing himself to fans around the world through his televised appearances. In his final bout of the year, on November 18, 2011, Gomez stopped 6-1 Antonio Infante in five rounds, and on February 25, he began a pivotal 2012 campaign at the Scottrade Center in St. Louis, Missouri, decisioning David Lopez over six rounds. Four more victories followed for the power punching Gomez, with a decision win over Joseph de los Santos setting up knockouts of Quinton Whitaker, Saul Benitez, and 10-0 Luis Hernandez. To kick off 2013 on March 9, Gomez needed just 77 seconds to stop Javier Gomez, and following a shutout eight-round victory over 22-4 vet Luis Hernandez on April 27, Gomez returned to the ring on August 19, scoring a punishing fourth round stoppage of veteran Steve Upsher Chambers at the Best Buy Theater in New York City. Gomez returned to action against fellow unbeaten Daquan Arnett on January 30, 2014 at Barclays Center in Brooklyn and won an impressive 10-round unanimous decision before suffering the first loss of his pro career via decision against Francisco Santana on June 6. Quickly getting back on track, Gomez defeated James Winchester by way of a shutout 10-round decision, and on April 18, he will be back in the ring to face an opponent to be named in Verona, New York.