Golden Boy Promotions

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

VIP Connect

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

4 - 0
1 KOs
Lightweight

A two-time Olympian for his home country of Brazil, Everton Lopes won 240 bouts as an amateur, earning gold at the 2013 Pan American Games as well. On Feb.

Fighter Stats

Nickname:
Chicharito
Height:
5'6"
Birthdate:
August 08, 1988
Age:
29
Birthplace:
Salvador Bahia, Brazil
Hometown:
Salvador Bahia, Brazil
Stance:

Events

View All

Biography

A two-time Olympian for his home country of Brazil, competing in the 2008 and 2012 Games, Everton Lopes won 240 bouts as an amateur, earning gold at the 2013 Pan American Games as well. In 2015, the talented southpaw made his professional debut and has a nation behind him as he pursues a world title. Already 3-0 as a professional as 2015 passes the midway mark, Lopes, who also held a 1-1 record in mixed martial arts, defeated Evan Woolsey and Robert Seyam via first round knockout in his first two bouts in the United States. In June, he returned to Brazil to fight for the first time as a professional boxer, decisioning Marcelo Ezequiel Mesa over six rounds in Sao Paulo. Now he will look to continue building his resume against a rising level of competition as he pursues a world championship for himself and his country.