Golden Boy Promotions

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

VIP Connect

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

22 - 3 - 1
19 KOs
Lightweight

One of the brightest young stars on the Golden Boy Promotions roster, Albuquerque’s Fidel Maldonado is a crowd-pleasing warrior eager to make his mark on the international scene in 2016 on his way to a world championship.

Fighter Stats

Nickname:
The Atrisco Kid
Height:
5'7"
Birthdate:
July 23, 1991
Age:
25
Birthplace:
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Hometown:
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Stance:
Southpaw

Events

View All

Biography

One of the brightest young stars on the Golden Boy Promotions roster, Albuquerque’s Fidel Maldonado is a crowd-pleasing warrior eager to make his mark on the international scene in 2016 on his way to a world championship.

A decorated amateur who was ranked second in the United States, Maldonado also earned a Silver medal at the 2008 U.S. National Championships and a Bronze medal at the 2008 National Golden Gloves Championships. But with his power and aggressive style, the pro game was where he was best suited, and on December 17, 2009, he made his debut with a 70-second knockout of Nichoulas Briannes.

Four more first-round knockouts followed, establishing “The Atrisco Kid” as one of the most feared prospects in the country, as well as one of the most popular in the Southern California area where he fought several of his early bouts.

In his 12th pro bout on October 21, 2011, Maldonado went the distance for only the second time, but in doing so, he defeated Eric Cruz for the vacant WBC Youth Silver lightweight title. Two fights later, Maldonado was upset by Fernando Carcamo via second-round TKO, losing his title, and while he lost a second consecutive bout, this one via split decision to fellow prospect Michael Perez on August 24, 2012, his gutsy effort earned him even more fans.

Just two months after the grueling Perez bout, Maldonado got back to his winning ways with a decision win over Trenton Titsworth, kicking off a six-fight winning streak that saw him defeat the likes of Jorge Romero, Luis Ramos Jr., John Nater and Nelson Lara, establishing him as a fighter on the verge of the world rankings.

A January 2015 loss to Amir Imam in a back and forth war slowed Maldonado’s progress, but in September a first-round finish of Lowell Brownfield has the Albuquerque native looking toward championship gold once more.