Golden Boy Promotions

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

VIP Connect

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

23 - 1 - 2
17 KOs
Super Featherweight

A nine-time Mexican amateur champion who represented his nation at the 2008 Olympic Games, 30-year-old Mexico City native Francisco Vargas is currently the WBC Super Featherweight World Champion.

Fighter Stats

Nickname:
El Bandido
Height:
5'8"
Birthdate:
December 25, 1984
Age:
32
Birthplace:
Mexico City, Mexico
Hometown:
Mexico City, Mexico
Stance:
Orthodox

Events

View All

Biography

A nine-time Mexican amateur champion who represented his nation at the 2008 Olympic Games, 30-year-old Mexico City native Francisco Vargas is currently the WBC Super Featherweight World Champion.

A professional since 2010, Vargas has won 18 in a row since suffering the lone blemish on his record, a draw with Byron Gonzalez in his fourth fight, and all but four of those wins have come by way of knockout, already garnering him some significant buzz among fight game insiders.

In March of 2012, Vargas signed a promotional contract with Golden Boy Promotions.

“I’m extremely excited to be a part of the Golden Boy Promotions family,” said Vargas. “I know they have the resources to lead me to championship level and expand my fan base throughout Mexico and the United States. I look forward to making them proud.”

“It’s an honor to add another former Olympian to the Golden Boy Promotions roster,” said Oscar de la Hoya, President of Golden Boy Promotions. “Boxing will never grow if we don’t keep bringing in new blood and I’m confident Francisco will be an important player in the sport for many years to come.”

On March 31, 2012, Vargas made his debut under the Golden Boy banner with a third round TKO of Carlos Martinez, kicking off a busy year that saw him add six more wins to his stellar record.

In January of 2013, Vargas faced what was expected to be the toughest test of his young career in veteran Ira Terry, but he made short work of Terry, knocking him out in just two rounds, and in May he stopped Cristian Arrazola in three rounds.

Vargas stepped up to the plate once again on August 9, 2013 when he met fellow unbeaten Brandon Bennett for the NABF and WBO Intercontinental Super Featherweight titles, and he won both, nearly shutting Bennett out over 10 rounds.

On December 13, 2013, Vargas won all 10 rounds in decisioning recent world title challenger Jerry Belmontes, and on March 8, he made his first appearance of 2014 an impressive one, as he defeated Puerto Rico’s Abner Cotto via unanimous decision.

From there, Vargas fought on the “Honor & Glory: Canelo vs. Lara” PPV undercard and delivered a thrilling KO victory over Puerto Rican legend Juan Manuel Lopez. He followed that up with another knockout, this time in Mexico against Genaro Camargo. In his most recent fight, headlining HBO Latino® against Australian prospect Will Tomlinson in San Antonio, Vargas made it a hat trick with an eighth round TKO.

Serving as the co-main event to the highly anticipated Miguel Cotto vs. Canelo Álvarez event on November 21, 2015, Takashi Miura vs. Francisco Vargas stole the show and received unanimous Fight of the Year nods from Sports Illustrated, ESPN.com, The Bleacher Report, USA TODAY’s Boxing Junkie, The Sweet Science and Boxing Scene. The action packed fight featured knockdowns, great performances and a lot of heart from two of boxing’s’ most respected warriors; where Francisco “El Bandido” Vargas was able to claim the WBC Super Featherweight World Championship via ninth-round technical knockdown over Takashi Miura after suffering a knockdown during the fourth round. ESPN.com called the fight “the most dramatic comeback since the late Diego Corrales used a legendary 10th-round rally to stop Jose Luis Castillo and unify lightweight titles in 2005.”

Vargas followed up his championship performance with his first title defense against Orlando “Siri” Salido at the Stubhub Center on Saturday, June 4, 2016 live on HBO Boxing After Dark. Vargas retained his title against former three-time world champion Salido via majority draw after going the distance in a 12-round blood bath before a nearly sold-out, raucous crowd of 7,378 at the StubHub Center in Carson, Calif. Salido and Vargas exchanged heavy blows in the first round, with Salido getting the better of Vargas in a flurry of punches late in the round. Round four saw Vargas injured, with blood pouring from a cut on his eye obtained by a head butt. The war continued on and brought the crowd to their feet in round six, where Vargas held Salido against the ropes several times with a flurry of punches. The warriors didn't stop and kept the pressure on each other until round 12, which saw Vargas and Salido laying into one another relentlessly until the bell.