Golden Boy Promotions

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

VIP Connect

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

21 - 0
13 KOs
Welterweight

A stellar amateur who won the 2009 United States Championship and earned a Silver medal in the 2009 World Championships, East LA's Frankie "Pitbull" Gomez turned professional in 2010 and he has been on a mission ever since then.

Fighter Stats

Nickname:
The Pitbull
Height:
5'8"
Birthdate:
February 04, 1992
Age:
25
Birthplace:
Los Angeles, California
Hometown:
East Los Angeles, California
Stance:
Orthodox

Events

View All

Biography

Born in East Los Angeles, Frankie Gomez has been a boxer practically all his life. First stepping into the ring in 2000 at the age of eight, Gomez won his first titles in 2001 and has never looked back.

Owner of a stellar 115-9 amateur record, he won Junior Golden Gloves, Silver Gloves, and Junior Olympic Championships, and in 2008, he won the U17 (cadets) world championship. In 2009, Gomez continued to impress as he won the US National Championship and earned a Silver medal in the AIBA World Championships.

In early 2010, Gomez - an aggressive and exciting battler in the ring - decided to turn professional, and signed a promotional deal with Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy Promotions. He ended his amateur career ranked number one in the United States at 141 pounds, and is one of only two US boxers to be ranked in the top 15 in the AIBA World rankings.

On April 3, 2010, Gomez made his professional debut with a third round TKO of Clayvonne Howard that was televised on the Bernard Hopkins vs Roy Jones Jr. Pay-Per-View event.

Gomez’ second pro bout took place in Las Vegas on April 30, and he was equally impressive in dispatching Ricardo Malfavon in two rounds.

These two victories set the stage for his Los Angeles homecoming on May 27, when he stopped Akeem Akinbode in just 46 seconds on Golden Boy Promotions’ “Fight Night Club” card at Club Nokia. Gomez returned to the same venue on June 24 to battle Jaime Orrantia and notched the same result, halting his foe at the 2:32 mark of the opening round.

On July 31, this exciting young phenom was back in action in Las Vegas, and he blasted out Ronnie Peterson in a single round to improve to 5-0. His September 18 opponent, Ricardo Calazada was just as unlucky, getting knocked out at 1:06 of the third round.

There was little rest for this phenom though, as Gomez returned to the ring on October 15 at the Fantasy Springs Casino in Indio, California, and showed his versatility in pounding out a near shutout six round decision over 17-7-2 Ramon Montano.

On January 14, 2011, Gomez kicked off his second year as a pro with a six round win over Jose Alfredo Lugo, and in April he got back to displaying his knockout power, as he needed just 25 seconds to knock out Jason Davis.

After knocking out Khadaphi Proctor in four rounds in July, decisioning Adrian Granados over eight rounds in August, and knocking out James Hope in three rounds in December, Gomez was sidelined for nearly a year, but on November 3, 2012, he got back in the saddle, stopping veteran Manuel Leyva in three rounds.

On December 15, he closed out the year with 48-second knockout of Pavel Miranda, and in 2013 he continued to impress with a decision win over fellow prospect Lanard Lane and a knockout of Prince Doku Jr., placing high expectations on his 2014 campaign which he delivered on as he knocked out Orlando Vazquez in two rounds in April and decisioned 28-1 Vernon Paris on July 25, 2014. Gomez defeated Jorge Silva in 2015 via unanimous decision, and earned another unanimous decision victory over Silverio Ortiz in his first fight of 2016 on February 2 at Fantasy Springs.

In the toughest test of his career, Gomez faced respected fight veteran Mauricio “El Maestro” Herrera as part of the Pay-Per-View lead-in to Canelo Alvarez vs. Amir Khan on May 7, 2016. Gomez began the exchange with the first jab of the fight, however; Herrera kept cornering the "Pitbull." The second round was filled with left jabs and speedy combinations on behalf of Gomez, with Herrera responding with power combinations. Gomez landed a body shot, leaving Herrera out of breath. In a heated interchange of blows, Herrera received a cut under the eye. Things got heated in the ring and in the eighth round, as "El Maestro" signaled the "come at me" look towards Gomez. The all-out brawl was a tough one for both fighters and one of the best fights of the night, but the judges agreed that Gomez deserved the victory by unanimous