Golden Boy Promotions

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

VIP Connect

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

5 - 0
4 KOs
Super Featherweight

A former national champion, number one-ranked fighter and gold medalist in the amateurs, Genaro Gamez will look for his amateur boxing success to translate to the professional ranks. 

Fighter Stats

Nickname:
El Conde
Height:
5'7"
Birthdate:
July 10, 1995
Age:
22
Birthplace:
San Diego, CA
Hometown:
San Diego, CA
Stance:
Orthodox

Events

View All

Biography

A former national champion, number one-ranked fighter and gold medalist in the amateurs, Genaro Gamez will look for his amateur boxing success to translate to the professional ranks. Putting together an amateur record of 100-6, Gamez became the top fighter at 132 pounds in the United States and earned a gold medal representing the Dominican Republic in 2014.

The 20-year-old Gamez now looks to climb the ladder of the professional boxing world, and “El Conde” has gotten off to a strong start. Gamez debuted with a blistering first-round knockout of Archie Weah on April 15, 2016. In his second fight of 2016, Gamez defeated Juan Bryand of Laredo, Texas via first round knockout, as part of the undercard for Francisco Vargas vs. Orlando Salido at the StubHub Center in Carson, Calif. on June 4, 2016