Golden Boy Promotions

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

VIP Connect

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

26 - 3
22 KOs
Lightweight

A member of Marco Antonio Barrera’s training team for several years, Gonzalez learned his craft and was a successful amateur, winning a Golden Gloves title at 17. By 18, he was a professional, chasing his dream of becoming a world champion.

Fighter Stats

Nickname:
Flaco
Height:
5'10"
Birthdate:
November 18, 1987
Age:
29
Birthplace:
Uriangato, Mexico
Hometown:
Uriangato, Mexico
Stance:
Orthodox

Events

View All

Biography

Most young men spend their 18th birthday going to parties or hanging out with friends and family. Gilberto Gonzalez was working, making his professional boxing debut with a four-round decision win over Juan Flores on November 18, 2005. He wouldn’t want it any other way. “I have always wanted to box since I was a child,” Gonzalez said. “My father was an avid boxing fan and he would take me to boxing events. The first one I can remember was Julio Cesar Chavez in Mexico City. After that, I wanted to be a boxer.” A member of Marco Antonio Barrera’s training team for several years, Gonzalez learned his craft and was a successful amateur, winning a Golden Gloves title at 17. By 18, he was a professional, chasing his dream of becoming a world champion. Tearing out of the gates, Gonzalez compiled a stellar 18-2 record in his first 20 fights and won the interim WBC Youth Lightweight Title in 2010 when he defeated Daniel “Coco” Hernandez. A controversial setback to 45-fight veteran Ricardo “Pelon” Dominguez in July of 2012 slowed him down slightly, but he hasn’t lost since, winning eight bouts in a row, including a major victory over 15-0 Jeffrey Fontanez in August of 2014. “It was my big test,” Gonzalez said. “And I knocked him out in the fifth round.” Wins over David “Nene” Rangel, Hevinson Herrera, and Luis “El Vampiro” Arceo – all by knockout – have followed for the 28-year-old Mexico City native, who hopes to make his move on the lightweight elite in 2016.