Golden Boy Promotions

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

VIP Connect

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

13 - 0
10 KOs
Middleweight

A highly-touted former amateur star, Ireland’s Jason Quigley is expected to do big things in the world of professional boxing in the coming years.

Fighter Stats

Nickname:
El Animal
Height:
5'10"
Birthdate:
May 19, 1991
Age:
26
Birthplace:
Donegal, Ireland
Hometown:
Donegal, Ireland
Stance:
Orthodox

Events

View All

Biography

A highly-touted former amateur star, Ireland’s Jason Quigley is expected to do big things in the world of professional boxing in the coming years, and if his 82 second technical knockout of Howard Reece in his July 12, 2014 debut in Las Vegas was any indication, he may achieve world title honors sooner rather than later.

Hailing from Stranorlar in County Donegal, Ireland, the 25-year-old Quigley has been boxing since the age of seven, and in 2013, he became the first Irish fighter to win a Silver medal at the AIBA World Amateur Boxing Championships, the thrilling cap on a stellar amateur career that saw him garner several accolades since he laced up the gloves for the first time.

Among his accomplishments are gold medals in the 2013 European Championships, the 2009 European Youth tournament, and the 2012 European U23 tournament, and while he was considered to be a strong candidate to compete in the 2016 Olympics, he decided to chase his professional dreams in 2014 and beyond.

On August 16, 2014, Quigley returned to the ring with a third-round technical knockout of Fernando Najera, he delivered a first-round knockout of Greg McCoy to close out 2014.

The Donegal native Quigley torched through 2015, posting five straight knockouts en route to six total wins in an eight and a half-month span. Quigley continued the momentum as he went the distance for the first time, to win via unanimous decision against Marchristopher Adkins in November 2016, in Las Vegas.

In his first fight of 2016, Quigley won a first round knockout over Freddy Lopez at Fantasy Springs Resort Casino in March. Looking on to raise his status in the middleweight division, Quigley took on Texas's "King" James De La Rosa during the freeview of Canelo vs. Khan on May 7, 2016. Boxing fans were clearly in for a treat, as both fighters entered with something to prove inside the ring. Quigley was ready, landing the clear shots and showing his dominance in the ring and won a hard fought unanimous decision victory over De La Rosa to maintain his undefeated status.