Golden Boy Promotions

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

VIP Connect

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

9 - 0
6 KOs
Lightweight

Inspired by his uncles, former professional fighters Jose and Carlos Navarro, Jonathan Navarro adopted the sport of boxing at the age of 7 years old and has carved his own path to the professional boxing scene.

Fighter Stats

Nickname:
Thunder
Height:
5'8"
Birthdate:
August 07, 1996
Age:
20
Birthplace:
East Los Angeles, California
Hometown:
East Los Angeles, California
Stance:
Orthodox

Events

View All

Biography

Inspired by his uncles, former professional fighters Jose and Carlos Navarro, Jonathan Navarro adopted the sport of boxing at the age of 7 years old and has carved his own path to the professional boxing scene. Navarro won the national Junior Gold Gloves at 9 and 10 years old. Navarro went on to win 15 tournaments as an amateur – 5 national, 4 international and 3 regional – as well as a gold medal at Junior Nationals in 2014.

After turning professional the next year, Navarro has continued to live up to his nickname “Thunder,” and delivered booming, action-packed victories. Navarro launched his professional career with a first round knockout of Andrew Gomez on August 6, 2015. After earning a decision victory over Gibran Gutierrez on September 4, 2015, Navarro won his next three fights via knockout. Two of those knockout wins have come in 2016, defeating Carlos Rodriguez and Tavorus Teague on January 29 and April 15, respectively.

In third fight of 2016, Navarro fought a scheduled six-round super lightweight bout against Marc Torres of McAllen, Texas, on the non-televised undercard of Francisco Vargas vs. Orlando Salido on June 4 at the StubHub Center in Carson, Calif. Navarro won by knockout 1:21 into the second round after devastating Torres with body blows. Late into the first round, Navarro leveled Torres with a body blow that sent him to the mat, getting up just in time for the bell.