Golden Boy Promotions

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

VIP Connect

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

11 - 0
6 KOs
Super Flyweight

Hailing from San Antonio, Joshua Franco made his professional debut as a new Golden Boy fighter on the August 6 edition of the hit monthly series LA FIGHT CLUB defeating Temoatzin Landeros via split decision, and quickly followed up with a victory over Saul Hernandez at the October installment.

Fighter Stats

Nickname:
The Professor
Height:
5'5"
Birthdate:
October 27, 1995
Age:
21
Birthplace:
San Antonio, Texas
Hometown:
San Antonio, Texas
Stance:
Orthodox

Events

View All

Biography

When San Antonio native Joshua Franco makes his return to the ring on September 17 to face Bryan Bazan, it’s going to be a big one, as the 20-year-old bantamweight will be fighting in his home state for the first time as a pro.

Yet rising to the occasion is nothing new for this young man, whose talents have now brought him to the biggest event of 2016 when he competes on the Canelo Alvarez-Liam Smith undercard at AT&T Stadium in Arlington.

Nicknamed “The Professor,” Franco paid his dues on the amateur scene for five years before deciding to turn pro, and he immediately made an impact when he won an exciting decision over Temoatzin Landeros in his debut on August 6, 2015.

Since then, Franco, who is trained by world-renowned coach Robert Garcia and promoted by Golden Boy Promotions, has become a popular staple on his promoter’s LA FIGHT CLUB series at The Belasco Theater, where he has competed five times, scoring five wins and three knockouts.

Fresh from an impressive win over fellow prospect Sam Rodriguez on June 11, Franco is determined to give his Texas fans a show on September 17 as he looks to up his perfect record to 7-0.