Golden Boy Promotions

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

VIP Connect

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

16 - 1 - 1
7 KOs
Super Lightweight

An impressive talent from the fighting hotbed of St. Louis, Missouri, junior welterweight prospect Keandre Gibson hopes to be the next boxer from “The Lou” to bring a world title home.

Fighter Stats

Nickname:
The Truth
Height:
5'10"
Birthdate:
March 15, 1990
Age:
27
Birthplace:
St. Louis, Missouri
Hometown:
St. Louis, Missouri
Stance:
Orthodox

Events

View All

Biography

An impressive talent from the fighting hotbed of St. Louis, Missouri, junior welterweight prospect Keandre Gibson hopes to be the next boxer from “The Lou” to bring a world title home.

A boxer since the age of eight, when he was introduced to the sport by his friend and future contender Deandre Latimore, Gibson found an escape from the mean streets of St. Louis in the ring, and as the years progressed, he developed into a top amateur, putting together a 94-20 record while winning the 2006 Junior Golden Gloves National championship and a Bronze medal at the Junior Olympics.

But the pros beckoned for Gibson, and on October 9, 2010, he made his debut, decisioning Jamar Hampton over four rounds. Following a draw against unbeaten Genaro Mendez three months later, Gibson began a tear that has extended to the present day, winning eleven consecutive fights, including victories against prospects Lawrence Hughes, Moris Rodriguez, and Boyd Henley.

In 2015, Gibson took on Nicaragua's Nelson Lara winning the fight via unanimous decision and since then has faced Jorge “Koky” Ramos and Tom “Hitman.” Howard. Gibson was last seen in the ring in March 2016 returning to Fantasy Springs Resort Casino for the second time and defeating Hector “Charro Negro” Velazquez via technical decision in the sixth round.

The 26-year-old welterweight contender, is set to return to Fantasy Springs Resort Casino for the third time, and will have the toughest test of his career thus far when he takes on Mexican warrior Pablo Cesar Cano on July 15.