Golden Boy Promotions

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

VIP Connect

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

8 - 1
6 KOs
Super Featherweight

Fighting out of the Westside Boxing Club in Los Angeles, 19-year-old featherweight Nick Arce is a former amateur standout who entered the professional boxing world in style in November of 2014 with a fourth round knockout of Adalbert Valenzuela.

Fighter Stats

Nickname:
La Calavera
Height:
5'8"
Birthdate:
July 21, 1996
Age:
20
Birthplace:
Los Angeles, California
Hometown:
Los Angeles, California
Stance:
Orthodox

Events

View All

Biography

Fighting out of the Westside Boxing Club in Los Angeles, 19-year-old featherweight Nick Arce is a former amateur standout who entered the professional boxing world in style in November of 2014 with a fourth round knockout of Adalbert Valenzuela. A boxer since the age of nine, Arce compiled nearly 50 amateur bouts, competing in several renowned tournaments, including the Junior Olympics and the Golden Gloves, while building a reputation as a charismatic and talented young man with a bright future in the professional game. That future became the present in November of 2014 when he turned professional with his win over Valenzuela and most believe that the sky is the limit for the hard-hitting featherweight of Honduran and Salvadoran descent. The talented fighter who has been devastatingly efficient in his last three bouts, defeating Lyonell Kelly, Marco Alcaraz and Ricardo Alvarado by knockout, each in two rounds. Arce closed out the later part of 2015 with a 4th round knockout of Juan Hernandez in October and a 2nd round technical knockout over Ali Gonzalez in December. In his first fight of 2016, Arce took on seasoned fighter Luiz Lizarraga Jr., in February and went the distance for the first time in his career winning the fight via unanimous decision. In his second fight, Arce was part of the non-televised action on the undercard of Francisco Vargas vs. Orlando Salido on June 4, at the StubHub Center in Carson, Calif., defeating Francisco Dominguez via unanimous decision with scores of 60-54 from all three judges.