Golden Boy Promotions

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

VIP Connect

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

15 - 0
6 KOs
Bantamweight

Now making his home in Los Angeles, 28-year-old Colombia native Oscar Negrete won bronze medals as an amateur for his country in the 2006 South American and Central American and Caribbean Games before turning professional in 2013.

Fighter Stats

Nickname:
El Jaguar
Height:
5'4"
Birthdate:
July 18, 1987
Age:
29
Birthplace:
Tierralta, Colombia
Hometown:
Paramount, California
Stance:
Orthodox

Events

View All

Biography

Now making his home in Los Angeles, 28-year-old Colombia native Oscar Negrete won bronze medals as an amateur for his country in the 2006 South American and Central American and Caribbean Games before turning professional on May 24, 2013 with a four-round decision victory over Cristian Ciciliano. Two more wins would follow in 2013 for Negrete, but it was in 2014 that he began to get noticed in his adopted home state of California, as he stepped up to the plate four times and hit it out of the park with each appearance, decisioning unbeaten Carlos Medina and stopping Pablo Cupul, Gabriel Braxton and Salvador Perez. Now signed to the Golden Boy Promotions team, Negrete had his biggest year yet in 2015, going 5-0 and has been a regular face at LA FIGHT CLUB, fighting his last five fights there, which were all victories including a stunning knockout of Ernesto Guerrero in the third round on the December 4 card and a unanimous decision victory against Neftali Campos on the March 4, 2016 edition. Now, the Negrete is eager to add another victory to his record when he headlines for the first time in his career against the tough Jose Bustos on July 1, 2016.