Golden Boy Promotions

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

VIP Connect

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

30 - 5 - 1
21 KOs
Welterweight

A stellar prospect out of Tlalnepantla who has drawn raves as one of Mexico’s best hopes for future world title honors, Pablo Cesar Cano has shown poise beyond his years in compiling an impressive record of 29-5-1 with 21 KOs.

Fighter Stats

Nickname:
El Demoledor
Height:
5'9
Birthdate:
October 04, 1989
Age:
28
Birthplace:
Tlalnepantla, Mexico
Hometown:
Tlalnepantla, Mexico
Stance:
Orthodox

Events

View All

Biography

A stellar contender out of Tlalnepantla who has drawn raves as one of Mexico’s best hopes for future world title honors, Pablo Cesar Cano may only be 26 years old, but he has shown poise beyond his years in compiling a record that includes 29 wins and 21 knockouts. Add a devastating right hand to the mix, and it would be wise to remember this young man’s name.

Like many Mexican greats of the past, Cano entered the professional ring early, making his debut at the age of 16 with a first round knockout of Miguel Angel Merino in March of 2006. By the time the year was out, Cano was 5-0-1, with the only blemish a four round draw in his third fight against Israel Ramirez.

In 2007, Cano kept up his solid pace, going 4-0 with all wins coming by knockout. In fact, Cano only fought a combined six rounds that year. 2008 was just as impressive as he put together another perfect year of four wins, four knockouts, and no losses.

In January of 2009, Cano took a step up in class against 7-1-1 fellow prospect Luis Rey, but the result was the same – Cano winning big, this time by first round knockout. Cano has stayed busy since his biggest win, decisioning Ernesto Gonzalez in February (his first time going the eight round distance), stopping 36 fight veteran Jorge Luis Lopez in four rounds in April, and decisioning unbeaten Fabian Marimon on June 20th.

On December 12th, Cano returned to the ring with a first round knockout of Tomas Sierra, and on February 20, 2010, he was back in action, knocking out Marcos Valdez in just 49 seconds.

Cano headlined the next edition of HBO Plus’ “Next Boxing Generation” against veteran Oscar Leon on June 25th and he delivered another impressive performance, gutting out a hard-fought 10 round split decision win over Leon that earned him the NABF junior welterweight title. He went on to stop Jorge Romero in four rounds in February of 2011, and he repeated that outcome in seven rounds against Pablo Lugo in June of that year.

Three months later, Cano received the offer of a lifetime, when he was asked to replace the ill Lucas Matthysse in a WBC Super Lightweight Championship bout against the legendary Erik Morales on September 17, 2011 in Las Vegas. Cano eagerly accepted and despite being stopped in the 10th round, his courageous effort earned him rave reviews from fight fans and the media.

Undeterred by the setback, Cano returned to the ring in early 2012 and ran off three consecutive wins, defeating Francisco Contreras (TKO6), Fidel Munoz (KO9), and Johan Perez (WTD7). The victory over Perez earned Cano the interim WBA junior welterweight title, but on October 20, he sought bigger game, as he moved up to 147 pounds to face Paulie Malignaggi for the WBA welterweight crown. Yet despite flooring Malignaggi in the 11th round, Cano wound up on the short end of a 12 round split decision.

Another close decision loss followed on May 18, 2013 against future Hall of Famer Sugar Shane Mosley, but he got back in the win column in a big way on September 14 of that year when he scored an exciting 10 round split decision victory over England’s Ashley Theophane on the Floyd Mayweather-Canelo Alvarez undercard in Las Vegas.

In March of 2014, a cut-induced technical knockout loss to Fernando Angulo slowed his momentum, but wins over Jorge Silva and Silverio Ortiz helped him end 2015 in the winners column. On May 6, 2016 Cano was back in business as he faced Alan Sanchez for the vacant WBA Continental Americas welterweight title which he ultimately did not take home via a split decision that gave Sanchez the win. This November 18 however, Cano is more determined than ever to end 2016 with a win against Mauricio Herrera at Fantasy Springs Resort Casino in Indio, CA.