Golden Boy Promotions

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

VIP Connect

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

10 - 0
9 KOs
Lightweight

Golden Boy Promotions has signed yet another standout Southern California prospect, inking a multi-year deal with 15-time national champion Ryan Garcia

Fighter Stats

Nickname:
Kingry
Height:
5'10"
Birthdate:
August 08, 1998
Age:
19
Birthplace:
Victorville, CA
Hometown:
Los Angeles, CA
Stance:
Orthodox

Events

View All

Biography

Golden Boy Promotions has signed yet another standout Southern California prospect, inking a multi-year deal with 15-time national champion Ryan Garcia.

The Victorville-born Garcia, who compiled an incredible 215-15 record as an amateur, has already emerged victorious six times since turning pro this June and will make his Golden Boy debut on the undercard of Bernard Hopkins final fight on December 17th at the Fabulous Forum.

Garcia, who started boxing at the age of seven and has always trained with his father in the family garage, has gotten off to a lightening-fast start in the pros, delivering five knockouts in his first six fights. Garcia' achievements in the amateur ranks have been nothing short of incredible:

• 15-time National Gold Medal Champion

• Youth Worlds 2016 Gold Medalist and Youth Olympic Team Member for USA Boxing

• Junior Worlds National 2014 Silver Medalist

• 2015 Gold Medalist Bi-National Tournament Mexico Vs. United States

• National Junior Olympics 2014 Silver Medalist

• National Police Athletic League Champion from 2008-2016

• Four-time National Silver Gloves Champion: 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013

• 2009 and 2012 Junior Golden Gloves Champion