Golden Boy Promotions

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

VIP Connect

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

10 - 0 - 1
4 KOs
Light Heavyweight

Bio coming soon.

Fighter Stats

Nickname:
2Gunz
Height:
6'3"
Birthdate:
December 17, 1988
Age:
28
Birthplace:
Philadelphia, PA
Hometown:
Philadelphia, PA
Stance:
Orthodox

Events

View All

Biography

Protégé and mentee to Future Hall of Famer, Bernard Hopkins, Todd “2Gunz” Unthank-May represents the core of hot prospects coming out of Philadelphia. Since his professional debut on September 30, 2011 against Ronald Lawrence, he has been climbing the ranks in the light heavyweight division, and went on a six win streak following his debut while simultaneously carving out a space for himself in the competitive boxing world.

The talented prospect disappeared from the boxing scene for two years, and in an impressive revival match up against Alexander Johnson, “2Gunz” proved he still had much to contribute to the sport by defeating highly regarded Johnson via unanimous decision. He followed the win with a speedy knock out of Daniel Najera on December 2, adding another victory to his clean record.

He made his debut on an HBO card as part of Lemieux versus Stevens HBO Boxing After Dark® showdown on March 11, as he faced Quinton Rankin in an eight round affair. Unthank-May won by split decision.