Golden Boy Promotions

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

VIP Connect

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

18 - 1
15 KOs
Super Middleweight

Ukrainian banger Vyacheslav Shabranskyy is an exciting light heavyweight prospect whose knockout power gets fans cheering every time he steps into the ring.

Fighter Stats

Nickname:
Lion Heart
Height:
6'3
Birthdate:
May 01, 1987
Age:
29
Birthplace:
Zhytomyr, Ukraine
Hometown:
Los Angeles, California
Stance:
Orthodox

Events

View All

Biography

Currently ranked number 5 by the World Boxing Council (WBC) and number 9 by the International Boxing Federation (IBF) in the light heavyweight division, Ukrainian banger Vyacheslav Shabranskyy is an exciting light heavyweight contender whose knockout power gets fans cheering every time he steps into the ring.

A two-time world champion in kickboxing with over 150 amateur fights, which he began at the age of 13, Shabranskyy turned to boxing when he was 16, and the sweet science has been his home ever since. Estimated to have had nearly 250 amateur boxing bouts, Shabranskyy later moved to the United States to continue his boxing education and begin his professional career.

On September 20, 2012, Shabranskyy made his professional debut with a first round knockout of Bryan McGlory and has kept his record perfect since then, winning all 16 of his bouts, 13 by knockout.

Included on his victorious slate are wins over fellow prospects Emmanuel Wright, D’Quan Morgan, and Rafael Valenzuela, and following a ninth-round stoppage of Garrett Wilson on January 17, 2015, Shabranskyy took the “0” from two more opponents, knocking out 11-0-1 Fabiano “PitBull” Pena and 7-0 Paul Parker to keep his perfect record intact.

In one of the most important fights of his career thus far, Shabranskyy faced Yuniesky “Monstro” Gonzalez as part of the HBO Latino co-main event to Gabriel Rosado vs. Joshua Clottey on December 19, 2015 at Turning Stone Resort & Casino in Verona, New York. During the tough fight, both fighters traded shots in an exciting match that awarded Shabranskyy the victory via majority decision. The victory got Shabranskyy named as one of ESPN.com’s 2015 Top 20 Rising Stars; and on the Light Heavyweight Pound-for-Pound list on USA Today’s Boxing Junkie and ESPN.com.

In his first outing of 2016, Shabranskyy took on Derrick “Superman” Findley of Chicago in an eight-round co-main event to the Fight of the Year candidate between Jesus Soto Karass vs. Yoshihiro Kamegai on April 15. Shabranskyy showed his dominance in the ring early on, cornering Findley on the ropes knocking him down in the third round. Having had enough, Findley did not answer the bell to come out in the fourth round, awarding Shabranskyy a third round technical knockout victory.