Golden Boy Promotions

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

VIP Connect

SIGN UP FOR THE GOLDEN BOY NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE PRE-SALE OFFERS, CHANCES TO WIN AND MUCH MORE!

26 - 1
17 KOs
Lightweight

Fighter Stats

Nickname:
El Ciclon de Guantánamo
Height:
5'5
Birthdate:
December 23, 1981
Age:
35
Birthplace:
Guantanamo, Cuba
Hometown:
Miami, Florida, USA
Stance:
Orthodox

Events

View All

Biography

Former three-division world champion and Olympic Gold medalist Yuriokis Gamboa is no stranger to the boxing stage. The Cuban standout, who has defeated a who's who of champions and contenders throughout his 10-year professional career, will look to add to the title belts he has held in the featherweight, super featherweight and lightweight divisions as he makes another run at championship glory.

Gamboa has been a force in multiple divisions for many years, defeating big names along the way including former world champions Orlando "Siri" Salido, Daniel Ponce De León and the contender Jorge "Coloradito" Solís. Gamboa also handed Darleys Pérez and Jonathan "Yoni" Victor Barros their first professional defeats.

Gamboa's accomplishments in both the amateur and professional ranks include:

 

•           Former Unified WBA and IBF Featherweight Champion

•           Former Interim WBA World Super Featherweight Champion

•           Former Interim WBA World Lightweight Champion

•           First Cuban IBF World Champion in the history of the organization

•           2004 Olympic gold medalist in the flyweight division.

•           2006 World Cup gold medalist in the featherweight division

•           2003 Pan American games gold medalist in the flyweight division

 

On March 11 Gamboa when squared off with Rene "Gemelo" Alvarado (24-7, 16 KOs) who was last seen defeating contender Jason "Star" Velez. The fight served as chief support for the highly anticipated HBO Boxing After Dark card featuring middleweight knockout artist David Lemieux who took on the heavy-handed Curtis "Cerebral Assassin " Stevens at Turning Stone Resort Casino. Gamboa was able to come out with a unanimous decision win over Alvarado.